Cirsium fontinale var. fontinale
Common Name: Crystal Springs fountain thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E161
Full Name: Cirsium fontinale (Greene) Jeps. var. fontinale
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIFOF

2011 Scott Cox
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (Apr)May-Oct
  • Habitat: Serpentinite seeps.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 3 0 1 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the vicinity of Crystal Springs Reservoir. Seriously threatened by urbanization, foot traffic, dumping, road maintenance, non-native plants, and hydrological alterations. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 2:151-152 (1886) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palo Alto (428B) 3712242,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Mateo (448D) 3712253
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 483
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.375

3712242=Palo Alto (428B) 3712242;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712253=San Mateo (448D) 3712253