Cirsium crassicaule
Common Name: slough thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E0U0
Full Name: Cirsium crassicaule (Greene) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CICR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 1 0 2 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture and non-native plants. Population sizes fluctuate widely.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kings (KNG),  Kern (KRN),  San Joaquin (SJQ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Wasco SW (264C) 3511954,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966,  Semitropic (265D) 3511955,  Lone Tree Well (289C) 3511976,  Hacienda Ranch (289D)?* 3511975,  Vernalis (444A) 3712163,  Lathrop (462D) 3712173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 482
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.5,35.75

3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511954=Wasco SW (264C) 3511954;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511966=Lost Hills NW (265B) 3511966;3511955=Semitropic (265D) 3511955;3511976=Lone Tree Well (289C) 3511976;3511975=Hacienda Ranch (289D)?* 3511975;3712163=Vernalis (444A) 3712163;3712173=Lathrop (462D) 3712173