Cirsium ciliolatum
Common Name: Ashland thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E0P0
Full Name: Cirsium ciliolatum (Henders.) J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CICI

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by agriculture and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by grazing. On review list in OR. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 27:348 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 800 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256,  Bogus Mountain (733C) 4112274,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 481
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.75

OR
4112256=Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256;4112274=Bogus Mountain (733C) 4112274;4112273=Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273