Cirsium fontinale var. campylon
Common Name: Mt. Hamilton fountain thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Cirsium campylon
Element Code: PDAST2E163
Full Name: Cirsium fontinale Greene var. campylon (H.K. Sharsm.) Keil & C. Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIFOC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 14 6 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, trampling, non-native plants, and grazing. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Phytologia 73(4):312-317 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 890 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Sizer (406A)* 37121B5,  Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5,  Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5,  San Jose East (427D) 37121C7,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 480
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.375

CA
37121B5=Mt. Sizer (406A)* 37121B5;37121B6=Morgan Hill (406B) 37121B6;37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121B8=Los Gatos (407B) 37121B8;37121D4=Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4;37121D5=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5;37121C6=Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5;37121C7=San Jose East (427D) 37121C7;37121E5=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5