Cirsium andrewsii
Common Name: Franciscan thistle
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST2E050
Full Name: Cirsium andrewsii (Gray) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CIAN2

© 2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: March - July
  • Habitat: mesic, sometimes serpentinite.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 10 3 0 3 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:45 (1874) for original description, and A Flora of Western Middle California , p. 506 (1901) by W. L. Jepson for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON) (*?)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Franklin Point (409A)* 37122B3,  San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2,  San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4,  Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Bodega Head (503D)(*?) 38123C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 479
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,37.875

CA
37122B3=Franklin Point (409A)* 37122B3;37122F4=San Francisco South (448B) 37122F4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122H2=Briones Valley (465B) 37122H2;37122G4=San Francisco North (466C) 37122G4;37122G5=Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5;38122B7=Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D)(*?) 38123C1