Chorizanthe wheeleri
Common Name: Wheeler's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040Y0
Full Name: Chorizanthe wheeleri Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHWH2

2008 Larry Sward
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Mainland occurrences are C. staticoides; a closely-related widespread taxon. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:272 (1877) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):164-166 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 478
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.465,33.965

3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081