Chorizanthe valida
Common Name: Sonoma spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040V0
Full Name: Chorizanthe valida Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHVA

2008 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 3 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 3 0
Notes Glossary
  • Thought extinct for 77 years; only known extant occurrence was rediscovered in 1980 at Pt. Reyes NS. Experimental introduction work ongoing as of 2000. Closely related to C. pungens. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:271 (1877) for original description, Phytologia 66(2):132-134 (1989) for taxonomic treatment, Fremontia 18(1):17-18 (1990) for species account, and MadroƱo 39(4):271-280 (1992) and 40(4):285-288 (1993) for discussion of grazing effects.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275,  Petaluma (484B)?* 3812226,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Sonoma (500C)* 3812234,  Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247,  Fort Ross (519C)* 3812352
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 477
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.25

3712275=Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275;3812226=Petaluma (484B)?* 3812226;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812234=Sonoma (500C)* 3812234;3812247=Sebastopol (502A)* 3812247;3812352=Fort Ross (519C)* 3812352