Chorizanthe spinosa
Common Name: Mojave spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040R0
Full Name: Chorizanthe spinosa Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHSP

2011 Don Davis
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, road maintenance, development, and illegal dumping. Potentially threatened in Kramer Junction by solar development. See Flora of California 2:481 (1880) by S. Watson for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):109-110 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 6 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hesperia (133A) 3411743,  Adelanto (158C) 3411754,  Lancaster East (161A) 3411861,  Lancaster West (161B) 3411862,  Palmdale (161D) 3411851,  Nebo (181B) 3411688,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Hinkley (182B) 3411782,  Barstow SE (182D) 3411771,  Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 3411783,  Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784,  Astley Rancho (183C) 3411774,  Wild Crossing (183D) 3411773,  Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785,  Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786,  Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 3411776,  Red Buttes (184D) 3411775,  Rogers Lake North (185A) 3411787,  Edwards (185B) 3411788,  Redman (185C) 3411778,  Rogers Lake South (185D) 3411777,  Bissell (186A) 3411881,  Soledad Mtn. (186B) 3411882,  Rosamond (186C) 3411872,  Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871,  Little Buttes (187D) 3411873,  La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876,  Water Valley (207C) 3511712,  The Buttes (208C) 3511714,  Lockhart (208D) 3511713,  Boron Ne (209A) 3511725,  Boron (209C) 3511716,  Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715,  North Edwards (210D) 3511717,  Mojave (211C) 3511812,  Sanborn (211D) 3511811,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Klinker Mtn. (234A) 3511745,  Red Mountain (234D) 3511735,  Garlock (235A) 3511747,  Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748,  Cantil (235C) 3511738,  Saltdale SE (235D) 3511737,  Dove Spring (236A) 3511841,  Cinco (236D) 3511831,  Red Bank (611C) 4012214
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 476
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.875

3411743=Hesperia (133A) 3411743;3411754=Adelanto (158C) 3411754;3411861=Lancaster East (161A) 3411861;3411862=Lancaster West (161B) 3411862;3411851=Palmdale (161D) 3411851;3411688=Nebo (181B) 3411688;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411782=Hinkley (182B) 3411782;3411771=Barstow SE (182D) 3411771;3411783=Twelve Gauge Lake (183A) 3411783;3411784=Kramer Hills (183B) 3411784;3411774=Astley Rancho (183C) 3411774;3411773=Wild Crossing (183D) 3411773;3411785=Kramer Junction (184A) 3411785;3411786=Leuhman Ridge (184B) 3411786;3411776=Jackrabbit Hill (184C) 3411776;3411775=Red Buttes (184D) 3411775;3411787=Rogers Lake North (185A) 3411787;3411788=Edwards (185B) 3411788;3411778=Redman (185C) 3411778;3411777=Rogers Lake South (185D) 3411777;3411881=Bissell (186A) 3411881;3411882=Soledad Mtn. (186B) 3411882;3411872=Rosamond (186C) 3411872;3411871=Rosamond Lake (186D) 3411871;3411873=Little Buttes (187D) 3411873;3411876=La Liebre Ranch (188C) 3411876;3511712=Water Valley (207C) 3511712;3511714=The Buttes (208C) 3511714;3511713=Lockhart (208D) 3511713;3511725=Boron Ne (209A) 3511725;3511716=Boron (209C) 3511716;3511715=Saddleback Mtn. (209D) 3511715;3511717=North Edwards (210D) 3511717;3511812=Mojave (211C) 3511812;3511811=Sanborn (211D) 3511811;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511745=Klinker Mtn. (234A) 3511745;3511735=Red Mountain (234D) 3511735;3511747=Garlock (235A) 3511747;3511748=Saltdale NW (235B) 3511748;3511738=Cantil (235C) 3511738;3511737=Saltdale SE (235D) 3511737;3511841=Dove Spring (236A) 3511841;3511831=Cinco (236D) 3511831;4012214=Red Bank (611C) 4012214