Chorizanthe robusta var. robusta
Common Name: robust spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040Q2
Full Name: Chorizanthe robusta Parry var. robusta
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHROR

2014 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Sep
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland (openings)
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 5 2 0 5 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    15 5 0
Notes Glossary
  • Most populations extirpated, and now known from only six extended occurrences. Threatened by development, recreation, mining, and non-native plants. See C. robusta in The Jepson Manual. See Phytologia 66(2):130-131 (1989) for taxonomic treatment, and Fremontia 24(4):8-11 (1996) for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN) ?,  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Espinosa Canyon (318D)* 3612111,  Soledad (342A)* 3612143,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Seaside (366D)* 3612157,  Watsonville East (386B)(*?) 3612186,  Watsonville West (387A) 3612187,  Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Moss Landing (387D) 3612177,  Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Los Gatos (407B)* 3712128,  Laurel (407C)* 3712118,  Felton (408D) 3712211,  San Jose West (427C)* 3712138,  San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  Oakland East (465C)* 3712272,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 475
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.875

3612111=Espinosa Canyon (318D)* 3612111;3612143=Soledad (342A)* 3612143;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612157=Seaside (366D)* 3612157;3612186=Watsonville East (386B)(*?) 3612186;3612187=Watsonville West (387A) 3612187;3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3612177=Moss Landing (387D) 3612177;3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712128=Los Gatos (407B)* 3712128;3712118=Laurel (407C)* 3712118;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712138=San Jose West (427C)* 3712138;3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3712272=Oakland East (465C)* 3712272;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218