Chorizanthe rectispina
Common Name: straight-awned spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040N0
Full Name: Chorizanthe rectispina Goodm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHRE

2001 Kevin Merk
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 12 4 0 1 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    15 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by development and non-native plants. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:72 (1934) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):143 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 85 - 1035 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Surf (171A) 3412065,  New Cuyama (192B) 3411986,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Casmalia (196D) 3412075,  Branch Mtn. (219A)? 3512021,  Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023,  Huasna Peak (220D) 3512013,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Jolon (295B) 3512182
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 474
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,34.875

3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3412065=Surf (171A) 3412065;3411986=New Cuyama (192B) 3411986;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3412075=Casmalia (196D) 3412075;3512021=Branch Mtn. (219A)? 3512021;3512023=Caldwell Mesa (220A) 3512023;3512013=Huasna Peak (220D) 3512013;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182