Chorizanthe pungens var. pungens
Common Name: Monterey spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040M2
Full Name: Chorizanthe pungens Benth. var. pungens
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPUP3

© 2006 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 7 3 1 1 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    30 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Collected in SLO Co. only once (1842). Threatened by foot traffic, urbanization, recreational development and activities, agriculture, military activities, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by road construction. See C. pungens in The Jepson Manual. See Phytologia 66(2):123-125 (1989) for taxonomic treatment, and Fremontia 24(4):8-11 (1996) for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Luis Obispo (SLO) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B)* 35121F2,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1,  Soledad (342A) 36121D3,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Marina (366A) 36121F7,  Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6,  Prunedale (386C) 36121G6,  San Juan Bautista (386D) 36121G5,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 473
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,36.375

CA
35121F2=San Simeon (271B)* 35121F2;36121A1=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 36121A1;36121D3=Soledad (342A) 36121D3;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121F7=Marina (366A) 36121F7;36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121H6=Watsonville East (386B) 36121H6;36121G6=Prunedale (386C) 36121G6;36121G5=San Juan Bautista (386D) 36121G5;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;37121A7=Loma Prieta (407D) 37121A7