Chorizanthe parryi var. fernandina
Common Name: San Fernando Valley spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040J1
Full Name: Chorizanthe parryi Wats. var. fernandina (Wats.) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPAF

2001 Kevin Merk
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 9 0 9 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 9 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1999; now known from only three occurrences. Most historical habitat is now heavily urbanized. Seriously threatened by development and non-native plants. See Botany of California 2:481 (1880) for original description, Phytologia 66(2):147-149 (1989) for taxonomic treatment, and Madrono 48(2):78 (2001) for rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-04-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA) *,  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Orange (088D)* 3311777,  Venice (090B)* 3311884,  Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821,  Burbank (111A)* 3411823,  Van Nuys (111B)* 3411824,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  San Fernando (137C)* 3411834,  Sunland (137D)* 3411833,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Oat Mountain (138D)* 3411835,  Lake Hughes (162B)* 3411864
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 472
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.75

3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3311777=Orange (088D)* 3311777;3311884=Venice (090B)* 3311884;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A)* 3411821;3411823=Burbank (111A)* 3411823;3411824=Van Nuys (111B)* 3411824;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411834=San Fernando (137C)* 3411834;3411833=Sunland (137D)* 3411833;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411835=Oat Mountain (138D)* 3411835;3411864=Lake Hughes (162B)* 3411864