Chorizanthe orcuttiana
Common Name: Orcutt's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040G0
Full Name: Chorizanthe orcuttiana Parry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHOR

© 2009 Michelle Cloud-Hughes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 4 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    9 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences. Most historical habitat urbanized. Threatened by foot traffic. See Phytologia 66(2):183 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 125 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C)* 33117A2,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 471
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.125,32.875

CA
32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C)* 32117G2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C)* 33117A2;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3