Chorizanthe howellii
Common Name: Howell's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040C0
Full Name: Chorizanthe howellii Goodm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHHO2

Rick York and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from north of Ft. Bragg. Threatened by development, foot traffic, recreational activities, vehicles, and non-native plants. Potentially threatened by trail construction. Closely related to C. pungens. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 21:44 (1934) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):131-132 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 35 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Inglenook (585D) 3912357
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 470
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,39.375

3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912357=Inglenook (585D) 3912357