Calochortus obispoensis
Common Name: San Luis mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D110
Full Name: Calochortus obispoensis Lemmon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAOB

© 2008 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 39
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 20 4 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    39 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, development, pipeline construction, road construction, and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by vegetation/fuel management and mining. See Journal of Ecology 75:977-995 (1987) for population biology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  Oceano (221D)* 35120A5,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Atascadero (246B) 35120D6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5,  Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7,  Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1,  Cambria (271D) 35121E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 47
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

CA
35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120A5=Oceano (221D)* 35120A5;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120D6=Atascadero (246B) 35120D6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120C5=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 35120C5;35120C7=Morro Bay South (247D) 35120C7;35121F1=Pebblestone Shut-in (271A) 35121F1;35121E1=Cambria (271D) 35121E1