Chorizanthe douglasii
Common Name: Douglas' spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN040A0
Full Name: Chorizanthe douglasii Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHDO2

2009 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Phytologia 66(2):118-120 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 55 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054,  Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053,  Estrella (269A) 3512065,  Creston (269D) 3512055,  Lime Mountain (270B) 3512068,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  San Lucas (318A) 3612121,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Topo Valley (341A) 3612141,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Greenfield (341C) 3612132,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  San Benito (363D) 3612151,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Chualar (365D) 3612155,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 469
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,35.375

3512042=La Panza Ranch (244B) 3512042;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512034=Santa Margarita Lake (245C) 3512034;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512054=Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054;3512053=Camatta Canyon (268D) 3512053;3512065=Estrella (269A) 3512065;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055;3512068=Lime Mountain (270B) 3512068;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512078=Tierra Redonda Mountain (294C) 3512078;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612121=San Lucas (318A) 3612121;3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612141=Topo Valley (341A) 3612141;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612132=Greenfield (341C) 3612132;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612155=Chualar (365D) 3612155;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126