Chorizanthe blakleyi
Common Name: Blakley's spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN04030
Full Name: Chorizanthe blakleyi Hardham
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHBL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles, recreation, road maintenance, grazing, trampling, and non-native plants. Closely related to C. palmeri. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:95 (1964) for original description, and Phytologia 66(2):141-142 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963,  Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 3411964,  New Cuyama (192B) 3411986,  Salisbury Potrero (192C) 3411976,  Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987,  Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988,  Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977,  Foxen Canyon (194C) 3412072,  Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 467
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,34.625

3411963=Reyes Peak (166A) 3411963;3411964=Rancho Nuevo Creek (166B) 3411964;3411986=New Cuyama (192B) 3411986;3411976=Salisbury Potrero (192C) 3411976;3411987=Peak Mountain (193A) 3411987;3411988=Bates Canyon (193B) 3411988;3411977=Hurricane Deck (193D) 3411977;3412072=Foxen Canyon (194C) 3412072;3412071=Zaca Lake (194D) 3412071;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917