Chlorogalum purpureum var. reductum
Common Name: Camatta Canyon amole
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0G052
Full Name: Chlorogalum purpureum Bdg. var. reductum Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPUR

2011 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in the La Panza Range. Threatened by grazing, habitat fragmentation, habitat conversion, non-native plants, road maintenance, and vehicles. A portion of one occurrence has been fenced by CNPS and USFS, but vehicle trespass still occurs. See Leaflets of Western Botany 10:123 (1964) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 305 - 630 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 466
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,35.375

3512043=Camatta Ranch (245A) 3512043;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033