Chlorogalum grandiflorum
Common Name: Red Hills soaproot
Family: Agavaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0G020
Full Name: Chlorogalum grandiflorum Hoov.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHGR3

2004 George W. Hartwell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite, gabbroic and other soils.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 127
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 38 19 5 0 58
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 111
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    127 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, mining, road construction, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by trail maintenance, logging and non-native plants. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(8):128 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 1690 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Placer (PLA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074,  New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085,  Keystone (459D) 3712075,  Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016,  Devils Nose (492B) 3812044,  Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034,  Dorrington (492D) 3812033,  West Point (493A) 3812045,  Pine Grove (493B) 3812046,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035,  Aukum (509C) 3812056,  Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055,  Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068,  Clarksville (511A) 3812161,  Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084,  Devil Peak (525A) 3812085,  Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086,  Slate Mtn. (525C) 3812076,  Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075,  Georgetown (526A) 3812087,  Greenwood (526B) 3812088,  Coloma (526C) 3812078,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077,  Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171,  Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015,  Colfax (541C) 3912018,  Foresthill (541D) 3912017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 464
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,38.375

3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712074=Chinese Camp (458C) 3712074;3712085=New Melones Dam (459A) 3712085;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075;3812016=Salt Spring Valley (476C) 3812016;3812044=Devils Nose (492B) 3812044;3812034=Fort Mountain (492C) 3812034;3812033=Dorrington (492D) 3812033;3812045=West Point (493A) 3812045;3812046=Pine Grove (493B) 3812046;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035;3812056=Aukum (509C) 3812056;3812055=Omo Ranch (509D) 3812055;3812068=Shingle Springs (510B) 3812068;3812161=Clarksville (511A) 3812161;3812084=Robbs Peak (524B) 3812084;3812085=Devil Peak (525A) 3812085;3812086=Tunnel Hill (525B) 3812086;3812076=Slate Mtn. (525C) 3812076;3812075=Pollock Pines (525D) 3812075;3812087=Georgetown (526A) 3812087;3812088=Greenwood (526B) 3812088;3812078=Coloma (526C) 3812078;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077;3812171=Pilot Hill (527D) 3812171;3912016=Michigan Bluff (540C) 3912016;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015;3912018=Colfax (541C) 3912018;3912017=Foresthill (541D) 3912017