Chenopodium simplex
Common Name: large-seeded goosefoot
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Synonyms: Chenopodium gigantospermum
Element Code: PDCHE091P0
Full Name: Chenopodium simplex (Torr.) Raf.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHSI2

2006 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077,  Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036,  Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027,  Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083,  Lower Klamath Lake (730B) 4112186
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 463
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,37.0

AK,AR,CO,CT,DE,FL,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711821=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821;3711812=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 3711812;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3912077=Blue Nose Mtn. (589D) 3912077;4012036=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036;4112027=Ambrose Valley (676A) 4112027;4112083=Willow Ranch (725A) 4112083;4112186=Lower Klamath Lake (730B) 4112186