Cheilanthes wootonii
Common Name: Wooton's lace fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPADI090S0
Full Name: Cheilanthes wootonii Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHWO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Reported from the Panamint Mtns. in A Flora of Southern California (1974) by P. Munz; need quads. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 3:146 (1918) for original description, Madroño 25(1):56 (1978) for distributional information, and Phytologia 41(6):431-437 (1979) for nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, !OK, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 462
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

CA,AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,OK,SO,TX,UT
34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3