Argyrochosma limitanea ssp. limitanea
Common Name: southwestern false cloak-fern
Family: Pteridaceae
Synonyms: Argyrochosma limitanea var. limitanea, Cheilanthes limitanea var. limitanea, Notholaena limitanea var. limitanea
Element Code: PPADI0N051
Full Name: Argyrochosma limitanea (Maxon) Windham ssp. limitanea
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARLIL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
  • Rare Plant Rank: 2B.3
    Endangered in California
    .3: Not very endangered in California
  • Federal Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Listing Status:
    Not Listed
  • State Rank: S1
    S1: Critically Imperiled.
  • Global Rank: G4G5T3T4
    T3: Vulnerable. T4: Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G4: (species) Apparently secure, considering populations outside California. G5: (species) Secure, considering populations outside California.
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the New York Mtns. See American Fern Journal 9:70 (1919) for original description, Madroño 25(1):55 (1978) for first CA collection, Phytologia 41(6):431-437 (1979) for nomenclature, and American Fern Journal 77:37-41 (1987) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Sonora, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 461
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.25

CA,AZ,BA,NM,SO,UT
35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3