Calochortus monanthus
Common Name: single-flowered mariposa lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D0W0
Full Name: Calochortus monanthus Ownbey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAMO2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type collection (in 1876) along the Shasta River, now mostly converted to agriculture. Rediscovery attempts unsuccessful. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 27:371-560 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 745 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Montague (717A)?* 4112265,  Hawkinsville (734D)* 4112275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 46
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,41.625

4112265=Montague (717A)?* 4112265;4112275=Hawkinsville (734D)* 4112275