Chamaesyce ocellata ssp. rattanii
Common Name: Stony Creek spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Euphorbia ocellata var. rattanii
Element Code: PDEUP0D1P1
Full Name: Chamaesyce ocellata (Dur. & Hilg.) Millsp. ssp. rattanii (Wats.) Koutnik
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHOCR

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    20 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    35 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for COL Co. Confused with ssp. ocellata. Threatened by foot trampling, recreational activities, and vehicles. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:372 (1885) for original description, Rhodora 43:97-154, 168-286 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Madroño 32(3):187-189 (1985) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-10-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 85 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stonyford (564A) 39122D5,  Chrome (580A) 39122F5,  Elk Creek (580D) 39122E5,  Corning (594B) 39122H2,  Kirkwood (594C) 39122G2,  Henleyville (595A) 39122H3,  Sehorn Creek (595C) 39122G4,  Black Butte Dam (595D) 39122G3,  Paskenta (596A) 39122H5,  Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6,  Newville (596D) 39122G5,  Cold Fork (612B) 40122B6,  Raglin Ridge (612C) 40122A6,  Lowrey (612D) 40122A5,  Inskip Hill (627C) 40121C8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 458
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,39.875

CA
39122D5=Stonyford (564A) 39122D5;39122F5=Chrome (580A) 39122F5;39122E5=Elk Creek (580D) 39122E5;39122H2=Corning (594B) 39122H2;39122G2=Kirkwood (594C) 39122G2;39122H3=Henleyville (595A) 39122H3;39122G4=Sehorn Creek (595C) 39122G4;39122G3=Black Butte Dam (595D) 39122G3;39122H5=Paskenta (596A) 39122H5;39122G6=Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6;39122G5=Newville (596D) 39122G5;40122B6=Cold Fork (612B) 40122B6;40122A6=Raglin Ridge (612C) 40122A6;40122A5=Lowrey (612D) 40122A5;40121C8=Inskip Hill (627C) 40121C8