Chamaesyce hooveri
Common Name: Hoover's spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Euphorbia hooveri, Euphorbia platyspermum
Element Code: PDEUP0D150
Full Name: Chamaesyce hooveri (Wheeler) Koutnik
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHHO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 9 0 5 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 13
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    24 3 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, agriculture, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 53:9 (1940) for original description, and Madroño 32(3):187-189 (1985) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Merced (MER),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2,  Monson (334A) 36119D3,  Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6,  Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5,  Montpelier (441C) 37120E6,  Turlock Lake (441D) 37120E5,  Logandale (562B) 39122D2,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 39121F6,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8,  Nord (593C) 39121G8,  Vina (594A) 39122H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 457
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.125,36.375

CA
36119D2=Ivanhoe (333B) 36119D2;36119D3=Monson (334A) 36119D3;37120B6=Turner Ranch (402B) 37120B6;37120F5=Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5;37120E6=Montpelier (441C) 37120E6;37120E5=Turlock Lake (441D) 37120E5;39122D2=Logandale (562B) 39122D2;39121F6=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 39121F6;39121H8=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 39121H8;39121G8=Nord (593C) 39121G8;39122H1=Vina (594A) 39122H1