Euphorbia arizonica
Common Name: Arizona spurge
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonyms: Chamaesyce arizonica
Element Code: PDEUP0D060
Full Name: Euphorbia arizonica Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHAR18

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Undocumented in IMP Co.; need quads. See Report of the United States and Mexican Boundary, Botany 2(1):186 (1859) for original description, MadroƱo 32(3):187-189 (1985) for alternative nomenclature, and Taxon 55:397-420 (2006) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP) ?,  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643,  Collins Valley (047B) 3311644,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 456
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,33.375

AZ,BA,NM,TX
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311643=Clark Lake NE (047A) 3311643;3311644=Collins Valley (047B) 3311644;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675