Callitropsis nootkatensis
Common Name: Alaska cedar
Family: Cupressaceae
Synonyms: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis, Cupressus nootkatensis
Element Code: PGCUP03020
Full Name: Callitropsis nootkatensis (D. Don) Florin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CANO9

2015 James Gonsman
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 650 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bear Peak (721A) 4112365,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356,  Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Summit Valley (722D) 4112357,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 455
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.25,41.875

AK,OR,WA
4112365=Bear Peak (721A) 4112365;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356;4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112357=Summit Valley (722D) 4112357;4112383=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378