Chamaebatia australis
Common Name: southern mountain misery
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0A010
Full Name: Chamaebatia australis (Bdg.) Abrams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHAU2

2010 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes and development. See MadroƱo 27(4):111 (1980) for range extension information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1020 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664,  Campo (008C) 3211654,  Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666,  Tecate (009C) 3211656,  Potrero (009D) 3211655,  Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Ramona (034D) 3311617,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 454
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,32.625

BA
3211664=Cameron Corners (008B) 3211664;3211654=Campo (008C) 3211654;3211666=Barrett Lake (009B) 3211666;3211656=Tecate (009C) 3211656;3211655=Potrero (009D) 3211655;3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3311617=Ramona (034D) 3311617;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734