Chaenactis suffrutescens
Common Name: Shasta chaenactis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST200H0
Full Name: Chaenactis suffrutescens Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHSU

2010 Sangeet Khalsa
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 38
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 2 2 1 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rare on the Shasta-Trinity NF. Threatened by erosion, grazing, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by development and non-native plants.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-04-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 750 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332,  Hayfork Summit (650D) 4012351,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Cecilville (685B) 4112322,  Cecil Lake (685C) 4112312,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Weed (699B) 4112244,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  China Mtn. (700A) 4112245,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Etna (701B) 4112248,  Solomons Temple (716A) 4112263,  Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256,  Gazelle (717D)? 4112255,  Greenview (718C) 4112258,  Fort Jones (718D) 4112257,  Copco (733A) 4112283
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 453
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.125,41.25

OR
4012332=Smoky Creek (632C) 4012332;4012351=Hayfork Summit (650D) 4012351;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112322=Cecilville (685B) 4112322;4112312=Cecil Lake (685C) 4112312;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112244=Weed (699B) 4112244;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112245=China Mtn. (700A) 4112245;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112248=Etna (701B) 4112248;4112263=Solomons Temple (716A) 4112263;4112256=Duzel Rock (717C) 4112256;4112255=Gazelle (717D)? 4112255;4112258=Greenview (718C) 4112258;4112257=Fort Jones (718D) 4112257;4112283=Copco (733A) 4112283