Chaenactis parishii
Common Name: Parish's chaenactis
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST200D0
Full Name: Chaenactis parishii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CHPA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:299 (1885) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 452
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.25

BA
3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211674=Mount Laguna (019C) 3211674;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3311635=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676