Carnegiea gigantea
Common Name: saguaro
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Cereus giganteus
Element Code: PDCAC12010
Full Name: Carnegiea gigantea (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAGI10

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 7 1 1 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need precise locality information for quad 75 in RIV Co. Possibly threatened by vehicles and recreational shooting. State flower of AZ, where state-listed as Highly Safeguarded. See Journal of the New York Botanical Garden 9:188 (1908) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Imperial Reservoir (011E) 32114H4,  Laguna Dam (011F) 32114G4,  Buzzards Peak (026A) 33114B7,  Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8,  Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7,  Cross Roads (094B) 34114B2,  Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2,  Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4,  Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 451
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.125

CA,AZ,SO
32114H4=Imperial Reservoir (011E) 32114H4;32114G4=Laguna Dam (011F) 32114G4;33114B7=Buzzards Peak (026A) 33114B7;33114B8=Mt. Barrow (026B) 33114B8;33114C7=Palo Verde Peak (041D) 33114C7;34114B2=Cross Roads (094B) 34114B2;34114C2=Gene Wash (120C) 34114C2;34114C4=Whipple Mts. SW (121C) 34114C4;34114C3=Whipple Wash (121D) 34114C3