Cercocarpus traskiae
Common Name: Catalina Island mountain-mahogany
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS08030
Full Name: Cercocarpus traskiae Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CETR4

© 1993 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence with fewer than 15 trees in Wild Boar Gully; one of the rarest trees in CA. Mainland occurrence of one plant from LAX Co. (113C) needs confirmation; possibly introduced or hybrid with C. betuloides var. betuloides. Threatened by feral herbivores and hybridization. Recovery work in progress. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 1:136 (1898) for original description, and Conservation Biology 3(1):52-58 (1989) for discussion of hybridization.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 450
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,33.25

CA
33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4