Calochortus longebarbatus var. longebarbatus
Common Name: long-haired star-tulip
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0D0R1
Full Name: Calochortus longebarbatus Wats. var. longebarbatus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CALOL

2007 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug
  • Habitat: clay, mesic.
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (openings and drainages)
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 128
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    15 43 30 8 2 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    68 60
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    126 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences have few plants. Threatened by grazing, logging, development, and vehicles. On watch list in OR, and state-listed as Sensitive in WA. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 17:381 (1882) for original description, and Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences III 2:130 (1901) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1005 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Burney (662B) 4012186,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176,  Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017,  Lookout (677B) 4112122,  Day (678A) 4112123,  Pondosa (679B) 4112126,  Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Adin Pass (693C) 4112038,  Happy Camp Mtn. (694A) 4112141,  Crank Mountain (694B) 4112142,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132,  Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131,  Hollenbeck (695A) 4112143,  Whitehorse (695C) 4112134,  Egg Lake (695D) 4112133,  Hambone (696C) 4112136,  Indian Spring Mtn. (696D) 4112135,  Bartle (697D) 4112137,  Ambrose (710C) 4112058,  Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057,  Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 45
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,41.25

OR,WA
4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4012186=Burney (662B) 4012186;4012176=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176;4112017=Lane Reservoir (676D) 4112017;4112122=Lookout (677B) 4112122;4112123=Day (678A) 4112123;4112126=Pondosa (679B) 4112126;4112127=Dead Horse Summit (680A) 4112127;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112038=Adin Pass (693C) 4112038;4112141=Happy Camp Mtn. (694A) 4112141;4112142=Crank Mountain (694B) 4112142;4112132=Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132;4112131=Halls Canyon (694D) 4112131;4112143=Hollenbeck (695A) 4112143;4112134=Whitehorse (695C) 4112134;4112133=Egg Lake (695D) 4112133;4112136=Hambone (696C) 4112136;4112135=Indian Spring Mtn. (696D) 4112135;4112137=Bartle (697D) 4112137;4112058=Ambrose (710C) 4112058;4112057=Jacks Butte (710D) 4112057;4112151=Knobcone Butte (711D) 4112151