Cercocarpus betuloides var. blancheae
Common Name: island mountain-mahogany
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS08022
Full Name: Cercocarpus betuloides T. & G. var. blancheae (C. Schneider) Little
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEMOB

2014 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur on other Channel Islands? Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-08-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Topanga (112D) 3411815,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Newhall (138A) 3411845,  Acton (136B) 3411846,  Val Verde (138B) 3411846,  Santa Susana (138C) 3411836,  Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956,  Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 449
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,34.0

3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411815=Topanga (112D) 3411815;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411818=Triunfo Pass (113C) 3411818;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411845=Newhall (138A) 3411845;3411846=Acton (136B) 3411846;3411846=Val Verde (138B) 3411846;3411836=Santa Susana (138C) 3411836;3411835=Oat Mountain (138D) 3411835;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411956=Little Pine Mtn. (167C) 3411956;3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311984=Santa Cruz Island D (SCZD) 3311984