Dodecahema leptoceras
Common Name: slender-horned spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Centrostegia leptoceras, Chorizanthe leptoceras
Element Code: PDPGN0V010
Full Name: Dodecahema leptoceras (Gray) Rev. & Hardham
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DOLE

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 9 3 0 13 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    27 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 7 6
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences lost to urbanization and stream channelization; currently threatened by alteration of fire regimes, development, sand and gravel mining, flood control, foot traffic, proposed reservoir construction, recreational activities, vehicles, and non-native plants. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:269 (1877) for original description, Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs 2:169-190 (1978) for taxonomic treatment, Phytologia 66(2):83-88 (1989) for revised nomenclature, and Madroño 44(3):305 (1997) for discussion of Vail Lake occurrence.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Pechanga (050A) 33117D1,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Hemet (067B)* 33116F8,  Lake Elsinore (069A)* 33117F3,  Alberhill (069B) 33117F4,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  San Jacinto (084C)* 33116G8,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Redlands (106C) 34117A2,  Yucaipa (106D)* 34117A1,  San Bernardino North (107A)* 34117B3,  Devore (107B) 34117B4,  San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3,  Ontario (108C) 34117A6,  Azusa (109B) 34117B8,  Mt. Wilson (110A)* 34118B1,  Pasadena (110B) 34118B2,  Cajon (133C)* 34117C4,  Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3,  Mint Canyon (137B)* 34118D4,  San Fernando (137C)* 34118C4,  Sunland (137D) 34118C3,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 447
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.0

CA
33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33117D1=Pechanga (050A) 33117D1;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116F8=Hemet (067B)* 33116F8;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A)* 33117F3;33117F4=Alberhill (069B) 33117F4;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C)* 33116G8;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34117A2=Redlands (106C) 34117A2;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D)* 34117A1;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A)* 34117B3;34117B4=Devore (107B) 34117B4;34117A3=San Bernardino South (107D)* 34117A3;34117A6=Ontario (108C) 34117A6;34117B8=Azusa (109B) 34117B8;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A)* 34118B1;34118B2=Pasadena (110B) 34118B2;34117C4=Cajon (133C)* 34117C4;34118D3=Agua Dulce (137A) 34118D3;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B)* 34118D4;34118C4=San Fernando (137C)* 34118C4;34118C3=Sunland (137D) 34118C3;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5