Aristocapsa insignis
Common Name: Indian Valley spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Chorizanthe insignis, Centrostegia insignis
Element Code: PDPGN0U010
Full Name: Aristocapsa insignis (Curran) Rev. & Hardham

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:275 (1885) for original description, Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs 2:169-190 (1978) for taxonomic treatment, and Phytologia 66(2):83-88 (1989) for revised nomenclature and taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1,  La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2,  La Panza (244C) 35120C2,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  San Miguel (293C) 35120G6,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 446
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

35120D1=La Panza NE (244A) 35120D1;35120D2=La Panza Ranch (244B) 35120D2;35120C2=La Panza (244C) 35120C2;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120G6=San Miguel (293C) 35120G6;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2