Ceanothus megacarpus var. insularis
Common Name: island ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms: Ceanothus insularis
Element Code: PDRHA040W1
Full Name: Ceanothus megacarpus Nutt. var. insularis (Eastw.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEMEI2

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Miguel Island (SMI) *,  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986,  Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985,  Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081,  Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 445
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

3311983=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 3311983;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986;3311985=Santa Cruz Island C (SCZC) 3311985;3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988;3312081=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 3312081;3312071=Santa Rosa Island South (SROS) 3312071