Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus
Common Name: Mt. Vision ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA040F7
Full Name: Ceanothus gloriosus J.T. Howell var. porrectus J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEGLP

2013 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Feb-May
  • Habitat:  
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 10 2 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than 20 occurrences in the Mt. Vision area near Pt. Reyes. Some plants destroyed by quarrying; occurs in areas grazed by cattle. Possibly threatened by competition. Can intergrade with Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 443
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.0

3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217