Ceanothus gloriosus var. gloriosus
Common Name: Point Reyes ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA040F5
Full Name: Ceanothus gloriosus J.T. Howell var. gloriosus
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEGLG3

© 2001 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: March - May
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can intergrade with Ceanothus gloriosus var. porrectus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 520 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Oceano (221D) 35120A5,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Cahto Peak (584A) 39123F5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 442
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,37.875

CA
35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123G6=Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123C6=Mathison Peak (568C) 39123C6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123F5=Cahto Peak (584A) 39123F5