Ceanothus fresnensis
Common Name: Fresno ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA040E0
Full Name: Ceanothus fresnensis Abrams
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEFR

© 2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2103 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Placer (PLA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5,  Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7,  Sacate Ridge (376B) 36119H2,  Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3,  Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4,  Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3,  Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5,  Half Dome (437A) 37119F5,  El Capitan (437B) 37119F6,  Wawona (437C) 37119E6,  El Portal (438A) 37119F7,  Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 37119E7,  Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7,  Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 37120H1,  Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1,  Standard (458A) 37120H3,  Sonora (458B) 37120H4,  Strawberry (474A) 38120B1,  Crandall Peak (474B) 38120B2,  Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2,  Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3,  Murphys (475B) 38120B4,  Columbia (475C) 38120A4,  Tamarack (491A) 38120D1,  Boards Crossing (491C) 38120C2,  Liberty Hill (491D) 38120C1,  Dorrington (492D) 38120C3,  Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8,  Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3,  Robbs Peak (524B) 38120H4,  Tunnel Hill (525B) 38120H6,  Georgetown (526A) 38120H7,  Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3,  Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4,  Bunker Hill (539C) 39120A4,  Wentworth Springs (539D) 39120A3,  Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7,  Soda Springs (555C) 39120C4,  Norden (555D) 39120C3,  Cisco Grove (556D) 39120C5,  Quincy (589B) 39120H8,  Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 441
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.375

CA
35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5;36118G7=Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7;36119H2=Sacate Ridge (376B) 36119H2;37119B2=Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2;37119B3=Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3;37119B4=Cascadel Point (397B) 37119B4;37119A3=Shaver Lake (397D) 37119A3;37119D3=Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3;37119D4=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4;37119D5=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 37119D5;37119F5=Half Dome (437A) 37119F5;37119F6=El Capitan (437B) 37119F6;37119E6=Wawona (437C) 37119E6;37119F7=El Portal (438A) 37119F7;37119E7=Buckingham Mtn. (438D) 37119E7;37119G8=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 37119G8;37119G7=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 37119G7;37120H1=Duckwall Mtn. (457A) 37120H1;37120G1=Jawbone Ridge (457D) 37120G1;37120H3=Standard (458A) 37120H3;37120H4=Sonora (458B) 37120H4;38120B1=Strawberry (474A) 38120B1;38120B2=Crandall Peak (474B) 38120B2;38120A2=Twain Harte (474C) 38120A2;38120B3=Stanislaus (475A) 38120B3;38120B4=Murphys (475B) 38120B4;38120A4=Columbia (475C) 38120A4;38120D1=Tamarack (491A) 38120D1;38120C2=Boards Crossing (491C) 38120C2;38120C1=Liberty Hill (491D) 38120C1;38120C3=Dorrington (492D) 38120C3;38120F8=Shingle Springs (510B) 38120F8;38120H3=Loon Lake (524A) 38120H3;38120H4=Robbs Peak (524B) 38120H4;38120H6=Tunnel Hill (525B) 38120H6;38120H7=Georgetown (526A) 38120H7;39120B3=Granite Chief (539A) 39120B3;39120B4=Royal Gorge (539B) 39120B4;39120A4=Bunker Hill (539C) 39120A4;39120A3=Wentworth Springs (539D) 39120A3;39120B7=Dutch Flat (541A) 39120B7;39120C4=Soda Springs (555C) 39120C4;39120C3=Norden (555D) 39120C3;39120C5=Cisco Grove (556D) 39120C5;39120H8=Quincy (589B) 39120H8;39121H1=Meadow Valley (590A) 39121H1