Ceanothus foliosus var. vineatus
Common Name: Vine Hill ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Element Code: PDRHA040D6
Full Name: Ceanothus foliosus Parry var. vineatus McMinn

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Nearly extirpated in SON Co.; confirmed from only two occurrences. Known from one historical occurrence in MEN Co., but unable to relocate; need quads.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 305 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6,  Leggett (600C) 39123G6,  Tan Oak Park (600D) 39123G5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 440
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

38122D7=Sebastopol (502A) 38122D7;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;39123H6=Noble Butte (600B) 39123H6;39123G6=Leggett (600C) 39123G6;39123G5=Tan Oak Park (600D) 39123G5