Arctostaphylos stanfordiana ssp. raichei
Common Name: Raiche's manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041G2
Full Name: Arctostaphylos stanfordiana Parry ssp. raichei Knight
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARSTR

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization and vehicles. See Four Seasons 7(3):18 (1985) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1035 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A)? 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  Yorkville (535B) 3812382,  Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321,  Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311,  Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323,  Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Leggett (600C) 3912376
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 44
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.875

3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A)? 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812382=Yorkville (535B) 3812382;3912321=Cow Mountain (550A) 3912321;3912312=Elledge Peak (550C) 3912312;3912311=Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311;3912323=Orrs Springs (551A) 3912323;3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;3912376=Leggett (600C) 3912376