Ceanothus divergens
Common Name: Calistoga ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04240
Full Name: Ceanothus divergens Parry
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEDI

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 4 3 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by habitat alteration and development in The Geysers geothermal area and by fire suppression. Closely related to C. purpureus.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 170 - 950 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 438
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.5

3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276