Ceanothus cyaneus
Common Name: Lakeside ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRHA04070
Full Name: Ceanothus cyaneus Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CECY

2009 Anna Bennett
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 0 0 0 36
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need verification of questionable specimens from quads 49B and 50A. Threatened by development. Potentially threatened by frequent wildfires.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 235 - 755 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV) ?,  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  Descanso (020D) 3211675,  El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  Vail Lake (049B)? 3311648,  Pechanga (050A)? 3311741
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 437
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,32.875

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211687=El Cajon Mtn. (021A) 3211687;3211688=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 3211688;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311648=Vail Lake (049B)? 3311648;3311741=Pechanga (050A)? 3311741