Ceanothus confusus
Common Name: Rincon Ridge ceanothus
Family: Rhamnaceae
Element Code: PDRHA04220
Full Name: Ceanothus confusus J.T. Howell

© 2006 Barrett Jeffery
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: February - June
  • Habitat: volcanic or serpentinite.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 33
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 5 0 1 24
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    22 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Closely related to C. prostratus. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2:160-162 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 75 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Rutherford (500B) 38122D4,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6,  Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Calistoga (517D)?* 38122E5,  Geyserville (518B) 38122F8,  Guerneville (518C) 38122E8,  Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1,  Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6,  Hopland (535A) 38123H1,  Yorkville (535B) 38123H2,  Cloverdale (535D) 38123G1,  Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 436
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

38122D4=Rutherford (500B) 38122D4;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D6=Santa Rosa (501B) 38122D6;38122D7=Sebastopol (502A)* 38122D7;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122F6=Mount St. Helena (517B) 38122F6;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D)?* 38122E5;38122F8=Geyserville (518B) 38122F8;38122E8=Guerneville (518C) 38122E8;38123F1=Warm Springs Dam (519A) 38123F1;38122G6=Whispering Pines (533C) 38122G6;38123H1=Hopland (535A) 38123H1;38123H2=Yorkville (535B) 38123H2;38123G1=Cloverdale (535D) 38123G1;39122B7=Bartlett Mtn. (549A) 39122B7;39123A1=Purdys Gardens (550D) 39123A1