Hesperidanthus jaegeri
Common Name: Jaeger's hesperidanthus
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Caulostramina jaegeri, Thelypodium jaegeri
Element Code: PDBRA0N010
Full Name: Hesperidanthus jaegeri (Rollins) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Inyo Mtns. See Contributions from the Dudley Herbarium 3:174 (1941) for original description, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:155-157 (1973) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2135 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Nelson Range (349C) 3611756,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 435
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,36.5

3611756=Nelson Range (349C) 3611756;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832