Caulanthus simulans
Common Name: Payson's jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA0M0H0
Full Name: Caulanthus simulans Pays.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASI5

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 31
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Confused with C. heterophyllus var. pseudosimulans (unpublished), which is more coastal. Some populations threatened by proposed reservoir construction, but many populations occur on public lands (Anza Borrego SP, BLM, and USFS). Also threatened by urbanization, invasive species, grazing, and road construction.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 90 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3,  Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 32116E3,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Ranchita (033A) 33116B5,  Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5,  Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6,  Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6,  Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5,  Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7,  Temecula (050B) 33117D2,  Pala (050D) 33117C1,  Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Anza (066C) 33116E6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Hemet (067B) 33116F8,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Winchester (068A) 33117F1,  Romoland (068B) 33117F2,  Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1,  Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Cabazon (084A) 33116H7,  Beaumont (084B) 33116H8,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2,  Perris (085C) 33117G2,  Lakeview (085D) 33117G1,  Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4,  Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 434
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.375

CA
32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116F3=Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3;32116F4=Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4;32116E3=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 32116E3;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;33116B4=Tubb Canyon (032B) 33116B4;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116B5=Ranchita (033A) 33116B5;33116B6=Warners Ranch (033B) 33116B6;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116D4=Collins Valley (047B) 33116D4;33116D5=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5;33116D6=Beauty Mountain (048B) 33116D6;33116C6=Warner Springs (048C) 33116C6;33116C5=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 33116C5;33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116D8=Vail Lake (049B) 33116D8;33116C7=Palomar Observatory (049D) 33116C7;33117D2=Temecula (050B) 33117D2;33117C1=Pala (050D) 33117C1;33117D3=Fallbrook (051A) 33117D3;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E6=Anza (066C) 33116E6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F8=Hemet (067B) 33116F8;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117F1=Winchester (068A) 33117F1;33117F2=Romoland (068B) 33117F2;33117E1=Bachelor Mtn. (068D) 33117E1;33117F3=Lake Elsinore (069A) 33117F3;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;33116H7=Cabazon (084A) 33116H7;33116H8=Beaumont (084B) 33116H8;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33117H2=Sunnymead (085B) 33117H2;33117G2=Perris (085C) 33117G2;33117G1=Lakeview (085D) 33117G1;33117G4=Lake Mathews (086C) 33117G4;33117G3=Steele Peak (086D) 33117G3