Caulanthus californicus
Common Name: California jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA31010
Full Name: Caulanthus californicus (Wats.) Pays.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STCA23

2010 David A. Tharp
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 63
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    8 19 3 2 30 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    55 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 12 18
Notes Glossary
  • Over 35 historical occurrences extirpated; new populations recently discovered. Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, energy development, and grazing, and possibly by non-native plants. Experimental reintroductions have occurred in KRN, SBA, and TUL counties, but all have failed. See Fremontia 16(1):18-19 (1988) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 61 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Kings (KNG) *,  Kern (KRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Tulare (TUL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ballinger Canyon (191B)* 3411984,  Cuyama Peak (191C)* 3411974,  Cuyama (192A) 3411985,  New Cuyama (192B)* 3411986,  Fox Mountain (192D) 3411975,  Arvin (214A)* 3511827,  Taft (216B)* 3511924,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Painted Rock (218A)* 3511927,  Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D)* 3512011,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 3511847,  Oil Center (239B)* 3511848,  Edison (239D)* 3511837,  Oildale (240A)* 3511941,  Rosedale (240B)* 3511942,  Belridge (242B)* 3511946,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  Pine Mountain (262D)* 3511857,  Wasco (264D)* 3511953,  Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965,  Lost Hills (265C)* 3511956,  Antelope Plain (266A)* 3511967,  Emigrant Hill (266B)* 3511968,  Sawtooth Ridge (267A)* 3512061,  Sausalito School (287B)* 3511982,  Delano East (287C)* 3511972,  Richgrove (287D)* 3511971,  Delano West (288D)* 3511973,  Garza Peak (291B)* 3512082,  Tent Hills (291C)* 3512072,  Pyramid Hills (291D)* 3512071,  Woodville (310C)* 3611912,  Tulare (311A)* 3611923,  Huron (314A)* 3612021,  Avenal (314C)* 3612012,  Coalinga (315A)* 3612023,  Curry Mountain (315C)* 3612014,  Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 3612013,  Fresno North (379D)?* 3611977
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 433
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,35.5

3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B)* 3411984;3411974=Cuyama Peak (191C)* 3411974;3411985=Cuyama (192A) 3411985;3411986=New Cuyama (192B)* 3411986;3411975=Fox Mountain (192D) 3411975;3511827=Arvin (214A)* 3511827;3511924=Taft (216B)* 3511924;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511927=Painted Rock (218A)* 3511927;3512011=Miranda Pine Mtn. (219D)* 3512011;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A)* 3511847;3511848=Oil Center (239B)* 3511848;3511837=Edison (239D)* 3511837;3511941=Oildale (240A)* 3511941;3511942=Rosedale (240B)* 3511942;3511946=Belridge (242B)* 3511946;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D)* 3511857;3511953=Wasco (264D)* 3511953;3511965=Lost Hills NE (265A) 3511965;3511956=Lost Hills (265C)* 3511956;3511967=Antelope Plain (266A)* 3511967;3511968=Emigrant Hill (266B)* 3511968;3512061=Sawtooth Ridge (267A)* 3512061;3511982=Sausalito School (287B)* 3511982;3511972=Delano East (287C)* 3511972;3511971=Richgrove (287D)* 3511971;3511973=Delano West (288D)* 3511973;3512082=Garza Peak (291B)* 3512082;3512072=Tent Hills (291C)* 3512072;3512071=Pyramid Hills (291D)* 3512071;3611912=Woodville (310C)* 3611912;3611923=Tulare (311A)* 3611923;3612021=Huron (314A)* 3612021;3612012=Avenal (314C)* 3612012;3612023=Coalinga (315A)* 3612023;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C)* 3612014;3612013=Kreyenhagen Hills (315D) 3612013;3611977=Fresno North (379D)?* 3611977