Arctostaphylos silvicola
Common Name: Bonny Doon manzanita
Family: Ericaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDERI041F0
Full Name: Arctostaphylos silvicola Jeps. & Wies.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARSI

2009 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial evergreen shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jan-Mar
  • Habitat: inland marine sands.
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 1 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    16 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by sand mining and urbanization. See Erythea 8:101 (1938) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Laurel (407C) 3712118,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 43
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.0

3712118=Laurel (407C) 3712118;3712221=Castle Rock Ridge (408A) 3712221;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211