Castilleja plagiotoma
Common Name: Mojave paintbrush
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR0D2J0
Full Name: Castilleja plagiotoma Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CAPL7

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb (hemiparasitic)
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub (alluvial)
    • Joshua tree woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and road maintenance. Possibly threatened by wind energy development and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638,  Big Bear City (131D) 3411637,  Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 3411741,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Hesperia (133A) 3411743,  Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Phelan (134A) 3411745,  Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735,  Valyermo (135A) 3411747,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Littlerock (160C) 3411758,  Lancaster West (161B) 3411862,  Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984,  New Cuyama (192B) 3411986,  Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916,  Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915,  Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917,  Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832,  Claraville (237A) 3511843
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 429
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638;3411637=Big Bear City (131D) 3411637;3411741=Fifteenmile Valley (132A) 3411741;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411743=Hesperia (133A) 3411743;3411744=Baldy Mesa (133B) 3411744;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411745=Phelan (134A) 3411745;3411746=Mescal Creek (134B) 3411746;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411735=Telegraph Peak (134D) 3411735;3411747=Valyermo (135A) 3411747;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411758=Littlerock (160C) 3411758;3411862=Lancaster West (161B) 3411862;3411984=Ballinger Canyon (191B) 3411984;3411986=New Cuyama (192B) 3411986;3511916=Wells Ranch (217C) 3511916;3511915=Elkhorn Hills (217D) 3511915;3511918=Taylor Canyon (218C) 3511918;3511917=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 3511917;3511832=Cross Mountain (236C) 3511832;3511843=Claraville (237A) 3511843